CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C83148

Ms. Leticia Redondo
Hanshin Air Cargo USA Inc.
1057 Sneath Lane
San Bruno, CA 94066

RE: The tariff classification of Integrated Circuit Handlers from Japan

Dear Ms. Redondo:

In your letter dated January 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Synax USA, Inc.

Model SX-141 (single site test handler) and model SX-1211 (dual site test handler) are pick-and-place handlers that are used for the electrical measurements of integrated circuits (ICs). The test handlers are capable of testing ICs under conditions where temperature settings may be varied from room temperature to 130 C.

The applicable subheading for the SX-141 and SX-1211 will be 9030.82.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking semiconductor wafers or devices. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division